Sam and Minnie Klausner - documents

This is a temporary page to hold documents.

images

back to main Klausner page  

Ship's manifest

SS Freisland, sailing from Liverpool, England on November 9, 1910
Arrived in Phildelphia November 21 - a twelve day crossing.

Minnie is listed as Mindel, 44 years old, able to read and write and for "Race or People" she was Hebrew. Below her name will be found Mische (14 years), Sore (10), Leif (8) and Ruche (11 months). To see page 30 of the manifest, click here.

Sam is not found on the manifest. But the facing page (31) says:
"Husband S. Klausner 2528 East 30th Street. Cleveland Oh" then follows a hard-to-read note "Husband five months .... 2 weeks ago"
So Sam had gone on ahead!
To see page 31 of the manifest, click here.  Minnie is on line 7.
 

What city were they from?

Very hard to read what the ship's manifest said was the city Minnie was from.

Then after much searching, this page on www.JewishGen.org told us!
Visit http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~shtetm~-1056276

Borshchagovka, Ukraine
Alternate names: Borshchagovka [Rus], Borshivka [Yid], Borszczahˇwka [Pol], Borshchahivka [Ukr], Borscahivka, Borshagovka
Region: Kiev
This town was 9 miles northwest of Tetiev (Tetiyev)
Jewish population in 1900 = 1,833

more on this town

map (Tetiev - spelled Tetiiv) will be seen 9 miles to the southeast

 
click for larger image
above and below 1920 census forms
Clicking on these images will display much larger images.

click for larger image

Enlarged census forms, reassembled to list the children below the parents.
Sam and Minnie are listed at 2712 (street not yet known), as arriving in 1910, and ages 52 and 50. The center of the form (shown above only) shows their native language as Yiddish and their country of origin as Russia. Sam and his two older sons Ben and Jake are listed as peddlers and self-employed.

 

Other links
1915 Nathan Klausner, marriage to Mary Weisberg
1920 Ben Klausner marriage to Dora Stevens Rabbi Gittleson
1927 Sarah Klausner, marriage to Sam Lewis
1928 Harry Klausner, marriage to Pearl Goldstein
1930 Rose Klausner, marriage to Morris Kreisman

1930 census form: Sam and Minnie

 

 

Top of Page    Generations    Cleveland Jewish History Home